Segathon 2017

NHL-95-Game-Spine2.jpg

The 15th Segathon in the Modern Era was held Feb 11th in Bitchfield where top NHL 95 players played for 2nd place as Nate the Great always wins.

Like pro athletes in the 1950’s most have not picked up a controller from the time in between tourneys but a day or two before practicing begins

Here were the Rankings Pre Segathon 2017

SNR1716 SNR17712 SNR1718 SNR1726 SNR172730

Going into the games the place was a Buzz as Segathon top-brass were going to talk to a writer from VICE,(REALLY! We aint shitten ya) about Sega Genesis NHL.

On to the games, as always things get a bit foggy during the heat of battle in a fart-filled room with too much Beer.  So we go back to the Twitter Machine to Recap the Night

We also had the whole thing going on TWITCH.com but the sound wasn’t working so it has a 1920 Silent Movie Feel.

You can see the past broadcast here. https://www.twitch.tv/videos/121840217

IMG_5287

Ben in a Mighty Ducks Jersey and Blair in a Cannibal Corpse Shirt ready to rumble

IMG_5289

Guys on the Stream Stations

Divisions as always were named after a current event.  Jud had picked a Melania and Ivanka Trump due to their notoriety & the good pics we could use.  Nick had called Jud right before the games to recommend this and Jud Replied “already drawn up on the boards”.  These Segathoners turn to one mind when it comes tourney time.

The Melania Division was looking the toughest as it Had Nate #1, Brandon #2 & Blair #4 in it but then Segathon was ROCKED when Nate withdrew from the Tourney do to Work stuff.

With Nate the Great not playing there was a power vacuum like when a South American Drug Dealer goes to Prison.  Much chaos as all the subordinates fight for control of power.

Here’s a couple great Reg Season games

 

melanie2017st

ST2017Melania

In Melania 98er Brandon took top spot with Blair nipping at his heels.  Doug keeps his grove with only 2 loses while Lusian and Joe fight out the middle.

ivanka2017st

ST2017Ivanka

Nick goes undefeated, declares himself the “New Nate” and shits in the bathroom and yells “nobody piss on my shit until I’m beaten”

don't-p-on-my-s

In the rest of Ivanka, New Andy upsets Jud and takes 2nd place.  Rest of the 97ers duke it out below with Luke closing in on Dan’s spot in Ryder Cup this year.

As always there are laggerts and to start the Playoffs on Time BA does something amazing playing 2 games at once

He loses both and from what we can piece together from the rest of the night he blamed the Chairs.

Playoffs start with a round of Shots

Games were Close, Intense, and many chairs were thrown (All by BA, who affectionately was called “Chair Guy” on live stream)

4th Place Game part 2, see whole game on youtube channel

3rd Place Game part 2  See whole game on youtube channel

Final game Part 3, See whole game on youtube channel

 

ST2017Playoffsboard

The Bracket

ST2017Playoffs

In beginning major upset as #12 Ren takes down #5 Jud.
Tough matches with Lusian vs Dan, Doug vs Luke, & Jimmy D vs Brazil Joe in 1st rnd.
Brandon goes unbeaten in Winner Bracket Final while Jud gets a DQ over Blair who was hiding in Closet.
Then Jud has tough match Against Andy, only to lose in a shoot out to Nick 6-7 with Chairs flying and pokes to Throat by BA.

IMG_5307

In the End Brandon and Nick Battle with everyone gone (As always, need to get competition committee to figure a way to speed up games so there is a crowd to watch).

Brandon got out of his groove and drunk waiting for the Losers Bracket and Nick “The New Nate” beats him twice

Post Game, BA  shows back up and loses fight with chair and Brando Patches him up

IMG_5324

 

Finally Quote Board, big Fake News Campaign to get Brandon DQ’d

st2017quoteboardalternativenews

 

Finally updated lifetime totals

LIFETIME TOTALSGPWLTPCT.GFGAGFAGAA
JUD2651719220.64512058114.53.1
BRANDON2631748900.66211778424.53.2
NICK2611738620.66310719474.13.6
BLAIR2481697810.68111887104.82.9
NATE2472074000.83814285745.82.3
DAN2049910500.4856566463.23.2
ANDY2001307000.6508966694.53.3
LUKE1655610900.3393175441.93.3
GRANT1531314000.0851306850.84.5
TRAVIS113417200.3632463712.23.3
JIMMY D97494800.5052612772.72.9
PATTERSON94256900.2661663661.83.9
MATT L86414500.4772121942.52.3
MARC78294900.3721422481.83.2
WROGE70155500.214902631.33.8
BEN66204600.3031081681.62.5
PAT60372300.6172421774.03.0
LEE56322400.5711811453.22.6
DAVE5374600.132382120.74.0
BRAZILLIAN JOE48212700.4381191562.53.3
DUSTIN47291800.6171621263.42.7
DOUG47232400.4891351502.93.2
MIKE47163100.340661331.42.8
KARL47133400.277611381.32.9
MOTO42152700.357831862.04.4
NEW ANDY40251500.625136823.42.1
BA37102700.270741342.03.6
BILLY3628800.778167704.61.9
RENNEKE35221300.629125683.61.9
MOGY35161900.457501171.43.3
DW34231100.676105953.12.8
REN30111900.36754801.82.7
PROMDEN2823500.821162805.82.9
JARED2591600.360891213.64.8
COLIN2051500.25019461.02.3
ZEKE1971200.36841532.22.8
HOLMBERG1811700.05610980.65.4
BOOTH1601600.00017761.14.8
VOSSEN B147700.50033472.43.4
BOSTON ALAN139400.69265455.03.5
LEGLER137600.53852494.03.8
TED136700.46230312.32.4
BOSTON MATT129300.75050294.22.4
BOSTON WALTER128400.66731312.62.6
WATERS124800.33319381.63.2
BRETT W114700.36424292.22.6
DETRIOT JOE114700.36421271.92.5
HAYES106400.60018261.82.6
MARK105500.50025262.52.6
BOSTON CHRIS105500.50030243.02.4
BOSTON DAVE104600.40022252.22.5
SULLY103700.30014391.43.9
BOSTON JIM103700.30019441.94.4
ONEIL102800.20016431.64.3
BOSTON JOE102800.20020402.04.0
DAN NATE102800.20014441.44.4
PETE1001000.0009450.94.5
RATH1001000.0002560.25.6
BRETT94500.44421292.33.2
STURGY93600.33315281.73.1
ELSWORTH93600.33315281.73.1
BRYAN92700.22211191.22.1
JON92700.2225310.63.4
VOSSEN92700.22211221.22.4
BOSTON RYAN92700.22212231.32.6
BISON BEN91800.1115290.63.2
TREVOR91800.1116400.74.4
KUZEL85300.62524173.02.1
CARL82600.25010271.33.4
ERIK82600.25011371.44.6
SHAWN82600.25010251.33.1
WOODY81700.1254420.55.3
NELSON81700.12517282.13.5
MADDEN81700.1256370.84.6
NEIL80800.0005240.63.0
EVAN73400.42914192.02.7
ALEX72500.28611171.62.4
TERRY71600.1436220.93.1
SCOTT71600.14314232.03.3
CARLOS70700.0005260.73.7
PARKER51400.2008121.62.4
GREG31200.3335121.74.0
TOM31200.33316225.37.3
GOLBY20200.000291.04.5